School: Cnapach (Crappagh) (roll number 7529)

Crappagh, Co. Monaghan
Mrs Horan

1. I live in the townland of Knockcor Newbliss, in the Parish of Aghabog and in the Barony of Dartry. There are three families in Knockcorr. Willie Ford, Willie Dunne and ourselves. We live in a gatehouse along the back avenue leading from Knockcor Rd. to Mrs Guthrie's of AnnaghmaKerrig.
    Knock-cor means hilly land. There is a lot of bog around our house. AnnaghmaKerrig Lake is only about 100 yards from the door and there is a plantation around the house. The lake is sometimes called Leesborrough Lake after a family of Lees who lived in AnnaghmaKerrig before Sir W. Power.
    Near the house is a brae called Armstrong's Brae, after a family named Armstrong who lived there at one time. There are some very old roads around here. The Knockcor Rd. along which I go to Crappagh N.S. was an old Bog Pass at one time. It is very bad. It was made over 50 years ago. At that time men got 2d per day and those who brought a
    Knockcor, Co. Monaghan
    Brigid Mc Goldrick