Scoil: Cnapach (Crappagh) (uimhir rolla 7529)

An Chnapach, Co. Mhuineacháin
Mrs Horan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Carn Hill is near the Catholic Church in Aghabog. It is so called because there is a Carn on this hill.
    In the North end there are standing stones & others lying forming a circle. In the centre of this circle is a small round hole full of smaller stones. Some say that this hole is the entrance to a cave underground passage which comes out at Logat Hill, 3 miles away. To the N.E. of the circle there is a large standing stone with another large one lying near it. There seems to be divisions - the one nearest the circle is the longest. The third one is the shortest & it looks as if the stones have been removed from its sides. The mound is made of stones and earth. The "circle" & "graves" are on the highest part & it slopes then to a level with the field.
    The Southern end is covered with whins & broom.
    The opposite is a rough sketch of Carn Hill. Measurements are only approximate.