School: Drumakill (roll number 6365)

Droim na Coille, Co. Mhuineacháin
Florence Harrison

1. My home is situated in the townland of Church-Hill. We live in the Parish of Muckno Barony of Cremorne and County of Monaghan. There are only three families in Church-Hill. There are eleven people living in the townland of Church-Hill. There are no thatched houses in it; they are all slated. There are two old people in our townland, Miss Cross and Mr James Cross. None of these old people speak Irish. They can only tell stories in English. There are not nearly as many houses now as there were long ago nor as many people. There are many ruins of houses to be seen that show us where people lived. Many of them went out to America. I have friends in America. Our townland is hilly and there is a good large plantation in it. The land is good for growing crops. There is a large plantation running through Church-Hill, and from it we can see Muckno lake. There are five acres covered with this wood. The Fane empties itself into
    Cnoc an Teampaill, Co. Mhuineacháin
    Dorothy Harrison