School: Drumakill (roll number 6365)

Droim na Coille, Co. Mhuineacháin
Florence Harrison

1. Once upon a time the chieftain of the Mac Mahons was living in the castle in the Belfast woods just opposite Drumakill school. English soldiers came over to Ireland to fight with the Mac Mahons. The soldiers were under the leadership of Lord Blayney. There were two people living in the castle - Anna and Oine Mac Mahon. They had a treasure there. One day the soldiers came to the castle and Oine did not want them to get the treasure. They left the castle and went to the lake shore taking the treasure with them. Anna could not swim so Oine took her on his back and they went to a little island. They buried the treasure there and the island got the name "Anna Oine" ever since.
    Dorothy Harrison
    Cnoc an Teampaill, Co. Mhuineacháin