Scoil: Cor Dubh (uimhir rolla 13806)

An Chorr Dhubh, Co. Mhuineacháin
Mrs Flood

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Travelling folk visit our house often. They are called tinkers or beggers. The tinkers make useful articles such as buckets, cans, porringers, dishes baskets pots and strainers.
    Then they sell them in the town and country. The beggers come looking for charity. There are not as many travelling folk now as there were a couple of years ago.
    They mostly live in caravans along the roadside. Some of them tell fortunes to the people, and they can tell where the money is hid in the house. Some of them have tents or big vans drawn by a horse to live in. Some of them cause a lot of trouble by fighting. They are healthy and strong as they are always out in the fresh air.
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Peter O Connor