Scoil: Cor Dubh (uimhir rolla 13806)

An Chorr Dhubh, Co. Mhuineacháin
Mrs Flood

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The marriages in this locality usually take place before Lent. The boy and girl get acquainted and then the groom goes to the brides house and makes all the arrangements for the wedding.
    Sometimes old people make matches but nowadays most young people make their own marriages. The bride usually gets some money as a dowry as well as clothes, delph and presents from her friends.
    On the morning of the wedding the bride, groom, brides maids and best man drive to the church where they are married by the priest. Then there is Nuptial Mass for the bride and groom. After that the bride and groom drive off on their honeymoon. Some people give weddings and there is great sport everybody singing and dancing and playing music. Others do not give a wedding and a number
    Kathleen Marron