School: Kilbonane, Lios an Phúca (Beaufort) (roll number 5482)

Cill Bheanáin, Co. Chiarraí
Dll. Ó Clúmháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    May day. People never give away milk on May day. When a person comes for milk, water is put into the vessel instead, because it is said you would have no milk during the month. On May eve some of the people are accustomed to light a fire in almost every field, because it is said to hunt away any evil that is in them.
    Many of the people sprinkle holy water in the houses, on the animals, and on the crops. There is an old custom of strewing flowers on May eve. The children of the household go out on May eve after sunset and gather armfuls of the bright yellow flowers known as the Mayflowers. These they strew at the entrance gate of every field. They do this to keep away ill luck and bring good fortune.
    Christina Ní Chonchubhair
    An Chúil Rua, Co. Chiarraí