Scoil: Kilbonane, Lios an Phúca (Beaufort) (uimhir rolla 5482)

Kilbonane, Co. Kerry
Dll. Ó Clúmháin

1. Pupils name: Tomás Ó Murchadha, Ballymalis
    Told by James Murphy, Ballymalis (Age 52 years)
    The famine was in Ireland during the year eighteen forty seven. In this neighbourhood most of the people died during the famine. There was much more people before the famine than there are now. During the famine many of the people emigrated to other countries but the most of them died of hunger. The blight came on the potatoes when they were growing in the month of August. Potatoes and milk was the principal food of the people before the famine so that the most of them starved when the potato crop failed. During the famine they ate turnips and cabbage. It is said that they even ate grass. Many of the people died by the roadsides. So many died that coffins could not be got for all of them. Many of them were buried without coffins.
    Tomás Ó Murchadha
    Ballymalis, Co. Kerry