School: Kilbonane, Lios an Phúca (Beaufort) (roll number 5482)

Kilbonane, Co. Kerry
Dll. Ó Clúmháin

1. Tiarna Talún
    There were five landlords in this district long ago. Their names were Mr. Mahony Hart, Mr. Stokes, Mr. Drew, Mr. Fitzgerald, Mr. Lawlor and Mr. Eager. They were in the district for about sixty-four years. They were here in the year sixteen fifty four. The landlords sent agents around to all the people to collect the rent. They evicted several people out of their houses and farms when they were not able to pay the rent. The people who were evicted lived in huts and in cabins by the roadsides. The land lords got possesion of the land from Cromwell. They got the land divided into farms. The landlords were very strict on the people. The tithes collected in this district were called back rent. The agents collected them and gave the money to the landlords. There were plenty animals and crops in district. The district was full of gold also. The people of this district sold the corn to pay the rent. The district was full of bailiffs and evictors also. Some of the people who were evicted got their lands and houses back again.
    Tadhg Ó Concubhair
    Coolroe, Co. Kerry