Scoil: Kilbonane, Lios an Phúca (Beaufort) (uimhir rolla 5482)

Kilbonane, Co. Kerry
Dll. Ó Clúmháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    was barm-cake. It was made with flour and potatoes. Barm was put in it to make it rise. It was eaten only at Christmas. Porridge was made with meal. It was wet with water and was boiled in an oven.
  2. In the olden days people had three meals each day. The names of the meals were breakfast, dinner and supper. They had their breakfast at nine o'clock and they worked for two hours before it. They usually had potatoes and sour milk for each meal. They had three kinds of bread, yellow square, barley bread, and rye bread. The yellow square was made of yellow meal mixed with milk. It was cut in squares and baked on a griddle. They rarely had meal but when they had it, it was bacon. The
    Cáit Ní Fhloinn
    Tim Flynn