Scoil: Kilbonane, Lios an Phúca (Beaufort) (uimhir rolla 5482)

Cill Bheanáin, Co. Chiarraí
Dll. Ó Clúmháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We sow potatoes in Spring every year. They are sown in a field where bawn oats grew the previous year. Farmyard manure and artificial manure are usually used. The stubbles are first ploughed in November. In march or April it is cross-ploughed and harrowed. The drills are made then. The manure is Brough from the farmyard in a cart and is spread between the drills. The seed is then put on the manure and the drills are closed. The seed is cut two or three days before it is sown. When the seed is cut it is called sciolláns. There must be two or three eyes on each sciollán. When the potatoes are being sown the sciolláns are put about a foot apart between the drills. When a farmer is setting potatoes some of the neighbours help him. About three months after the potatoes are sown they are earthed. A double-mould plough is drawn between the drills and fresh earth is pressed against them. Potatoes are sprayed in July, to prevent the blight coming on them. Potatoes are dug in October.
    Tomás Ó Murchadha
    Béal Átha Málais, Co. Chiarraí