School: Kilbonane, Lios an Phúca (Beaufort) (roll number 5482)

Cill Bheanáin, Co. Chiarraí
Dll. Ó Clúmháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    grow. The dandelion, the hemlock, and several other plants were used as cures long ago. The juice of the dandelion was used as a remedy for a sore throat. The hemlock was used as a remedy for a swelling. The hemlock grows in bunches by the sides of fences. Cisearbán is a herb which does no harm to anything. It is very useful for feeding animals. The portar weed is injurious to the land and to crops. It would remind people of a field of rape in the month of March, when it would be blossoming. The black alder was used for dyeing clothes long ago. The alder was cut up small and was boiled in a pot. Then it was taken out and the juice of it was used for dyeing.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Tadg Ó Concubhar