School: Kilbonane, Lios an Phúca (Beaufort) (roll number 5482)

Kilbonane, Co. Kerry
Dll. Ó Clúmháin

1. Tithe na Seanaimsire
    The houses of old were different from those nowdays. The walls were usually made of mud. The floor was made of the same stuff covered with a carpet. The roof was made of long spars lined in the inside with felt or bags which were opened. Outside the spars was heather which the people cut in the mountains. There was a bed alongside the fire. This bed was known as a stretcher. The old man usually slept in this bed. There was one door and two windows. There was no glass but shutters. There wa a half door outside the big door. They used wood for the fires. They cut the wood into small blocks. The chimney outside was made of boards.
        1. buildings
    Aindrias O Larcáin