School: Kilbonane, Lios an Phúca (Beaufort) (roll number 5482)

Kilbonane, Co. Kerry
Dll. Ó Clúmháin

1. Tithe na Seanaimsire
    (1) Long ago houses were built with sods or mud. The sods were got in bogs. They were cut with spades. The sods were placed on top of one another until the walls were about seven feet high. The mud which was used to build houses was also got in bogs. It was mixed with water and sometimes rushes were put through it to make it tough. Mud walls were usually very thick. Long ago houses were thatched with rushes or heather. Thick sods, which were cut in bogs were put underneath the thatch. In some houses long ago there was a bed in the kitchen. It was kept for any beggar who asked for lodgings. The bed was usually in a corner near the fire. In most old houses the fireplace was in the middle of the gable. The chimney was made of twigs woven together and plastered with clay. It stretched down to about half way between the roof and the floor. The floor was made of mud. In most old houses there was only one door. There was also a half-door which was outside the large door. In Summer
        1. buildings
    Tomás Ó Murchadha