Scoil: Kilbonane, Lios an Phúca (Beaufort) (uimhir rolla 5482)

Cill Bheanáin, Co. Chiarraí
Dll. Ó Clúmháin

1. Arán
    Long ago bread was made from potatoes, flour or meal. Potato-cakes were called "stampy". The potatoes were grated and mixed with a little flour. The mixture was baked on a griddle. Flour was got by grinding wheat with querns. A quern consisted of two round flat stones. One was placed on top of the other. In the one on top there was a hole into which the wheat was put. There was also a handle on it, by which it was turned. The flour came out through a hole in the lower stone. Barm bread was made for special occasions such as Christmas or Easter. It was made with potatoes and flour. Currants were usually put in it, and barm was put through it to make it rise. Barm was a liquid like water, which was sold in bottles. The barm-cake was baked on a griddle. A griddle consisted of two parts - the griddle itself and the stand. The griddle was a round flat piece of iron frame with three legs. When a cake was to be baked the stand was first put on the fire, the cake was then put on the griddle and the griddle was placed on the stand.
    1. táirgí
    Tomás Ó Murcadha