Scoil: Kilbonane, Lios an Phúca (Beaufort) (uimhir rolla 5482)

Cill Bheanáin, Co. Chiarraí
Dll. Ó Clúmháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    with pick-axes and spades. They reached the castle at midnight. They entered it and began to dig in the centre of the floor. It was not long till they came upon a flat stone. The two men heaved upon this stone. They had it up on one edge when suddenly a big white dog ran around the castle barking loudly. This took no effect upon the men. They continued heaving upon the stone. Suddenly they became blind. They were in a great plight. They caught hold of one another and at last succeeded in feeling their way out of the castle. When they reached the outside their sight was restored to them. The two remembered the fright they got as long as they lived, and never came to the castle again.
  2. Once upon a time there lived an old lady near Ballymalis castle. She possessed pots of gold. War was about to start at this time. The old lady knew this, so she told one of her servants to hide the gold. The servant buried the gold in a field. Three men saw
    Brighíd Ní Gráda
    Béal Átha Málais, Co. Chiarraí