School: Kilbonane, Lios an Phúca (Beaufort) (roll number 5482)

Cill Bheanáin, Co. Chiarraí
Dll. Ó Clúmháin

1. The lucky days of the week for marriage are Tuesday, Thursday, Saturday and Sunday. The other days are supposed to be unlucky. The unlucky months for marriage are March, August, and December. When a man and a girl are to be married one of them must have a farm or kine, and the other must have a fortune. The man usually has the farm. On the night of the wedding straw boys come to the bride's house They are welcomed and given drink there. The bride should not wear black at the wedding, as it is unlucky. If a wedding party meets a funeral it is supposed to be an unlucky omen.
      1. filíocht
    Tomás Ó Murchada
    Béal Átha Málais, Co. Chiarraí
    James Murphy
    52
  2. The usual time for marriages is Shrove. The lucky months are January, February, March, May, June and July. When people are married rice is generally thrown at them for good luck. The bride will be unlucky if she wears black, red or brown at
      1. filíocht
    Míceál Ó Braoin