Scoil: Currans (B.), Fearann Fuar (uimhir rolla 4459)

Na Coirríní, Co. Chiarraí
Daniel Kerrisk

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The fireplace was not always in the gable-wall. It was sometimes in the corner and in a few houses it was kept in an old pan in the middle of the floor. The frouh of the chimney was always made of clay and wattles and was called the Breash of the chimney. This breash was resting on a big beam of log deal called the mantelpiece.
    There are accounts of a few houses that used no glass for the windows. There were holes in the front side-wall about one or two square feet and in cold or rainy days these were closed with old bags or hay.
    All the old floors were made of clay with a big flag near the front of the fireplace.
    Half doors are not common now a days but were very common in olden times. The local shoemaker - John Barry, Currans, Farranfore says - there are no good greyhound hurdlers now since the half-doors were taken away because no hound is fed to well and does not take a bone or piece of meat
        1. foirgnimh
    Jerry Murphy