Scoil: Currans (B.), Fearann Fuar (uimhir rolla 4459)

Na Coirríní, Co. Chiarraí
Daniel Kerrisk

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Bread was made from wheat and oats grown locally in olden times. Flour was made locally and Querns were very much used; they were in all the big farmers' houses. The people at present in the district did not see the Quern being used but they heard it from their forefathers. There are two broken ones in the parish yet one at Mr. MacMahons Arocrone, Farranfore and the other at Hugh O'Connor's Urrohogall Farranfore. The different kinds of cake made were wheaten cake, oaten-meal cake, yellow meal cake, Potato cake, Stampy, Boxty Bread, Milk, salt, water, + bread soda were the principal ingredients used.
    Milk and water were added in kneading. Bread was not baked everyday. Enough was baked twice or even once a week. e.g. Mrs. John Fitzgerald who died recently aged 87 years used to bake thirty cakes of bread for Mr. Tim Horan's family of Gortaknock, Farranfore on one day. This was supposed to feed
    1. táirgí
    John Fleming