Scoil: Currans (B.), Fearann Fuar (uimhir rolla 4459)

Na Coirríní, Co. Chiarraí
Daniel Kerrisk

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are a great many forts in this district. One in John O'Neills farm at Lissataggle, Gortatleam, is called a Liss; one in Pat McQuinn's farm at Gurrane Gortatlea is called a Rath and all the others are called forts. Music was heard being played several times long ago in teh latter. There is a fort in Charles Cronin's farm at Riverville, Fomanfore and there is an entrance in the centre which leads to a long cave and then to two big beautiful rooms made of stone flags. I have heard no history connected with this.
    All the forts are circular in shape and there is a big mound of earth around each with a hollow all around. They are situated in threes, 1/4 of a mile apart like the three eggs if a pot and within view of one another.
    The Danes are supposed to have built them for protection purposes. Children who died without being baptised are also supposed to have been buried inside round the centre
    Diarmuid Collins