Scoil: Currans (B.), Fearann Fuar (uimhir rolla 4459)

Na Coirríní, Co. Chiarraí
Daniel Kerrisk

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Nearly all the boys and girls in this district used to make toys formerly: very, very few are made now-a-days.
    Little girls used to make daisy chains and girdles with flowers. They used to make dolls also and dress them with all the variegated pieces of linen and cotton. The body of the doll used be made of a long potato or bit of soft timber, the head made of putty and the legs with bits of stick or thin bones.
    The boys used to make cradle-birds, or "cribs" as they were locally called, with pieces of elder and twigs. These were made in the winter months and when the snow and frost were on the ground the birds used find it hard to get food and then these cribs were used for catching the birds.
    Long ago crosses were made by the old people to wear on the youth St. Patrick's Day. Two pieces of cardboard were procured and some green and other coloured [bibsy]? cloth were sewn on to the cardboard, made into the form of a
    Michael Joe Mac Mahon
    Na Cillíní, Co. Chiarraí