Scoil: Currans (B.), Fearann Fuar (uimhir rolla 4459)

Na Coirríní, Co. Chiarraí
Daniel Kerrisk

Ar an leathanach seo

1. People did not begin to wear boots in former times until they were about sixteen years of age. I've only head of two people that lived in Castleisland who never wore boots or shoes.
    Some children go barefoot at present only in the Summer time. Other children wear sandals in those months. Boots and shoes are always worn during the remainder of the year.
    The water that is used for washing the feet at night is used for sprinkling the ashes next morning before it is put out. It is never thrown out at night fearing you may throw it on some person living or who is dead. Boots are made here in Currans village. There is only one shoemaker now but there were four or five about fifty or sixty years ago. John Barry, Currans, Tarranfore is the name of the present man and his father was a shoemaker as was also his grandfather. This present man employs no labour now to help him because the people
    John Fleming
    An Chraig, Co. Chiarraí