Scoil: Currans (B.), Fearann Fuar (uimhir rolla 4459)

Na Coirríní, Co. Chiarraí
Daniel Kerrisk

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I'm living in the townland of Kilfalney, Parish of Currans and Barony of Trughanacmy. There are fourteen families in the townland and the approximate number of people is 80. Sullivan is the most common name and Daly comes next. All the houses are slated except four two of which are covered with corrugated iron and two are thatched.
    Townland got its name from a church or graveyard, that is now disused, and was situated in Mr. Batt Sullivans Field near the house. There is only one man over 70 years of age (73) and he is Florence T. O'Sullivan He knows no Irish. He cannot tell stories either in English.
    Houses were far more numerous locally formerly. The houses were levelled to the ground and there are no traces of them, their occupiers emigrated to America. Most of the land on which they were built was bogland and is now reclaimed, producing
    Cill Fallainge, Co. Chiarraí
    Jerry Murphy