School: Currans (B.), Fearann Fuar (roll number 4459)

Na Coirríní, Co. Chiarraí
Daniel Kerrisk

good crops.
    There is only one mention of the townland and that is when the population was large, all the young people used to enjoy themselves on the roadside in the summer evenings and used to congregate into a house belonging to Katie O'Sullivan when it rained. It is: -
    Up and down the Kilfalney Road
    And in and out to Katie's
    The land is for the most part very good but still their is a fairly big stretch of bog there yet in which the people cut turf.
    There is no wood growing in it. The small Maine River flows at the North Eastern side of it joining the Maine proper at [?]. No lake or streams and no stories connected with the place in anyway.
    Cill Fallainge, Co. Chiarraí
    Jerry Murphy