School: Currans (B.), Fearann Fuar (roll number 4459)

Currans, Co. Kerry
Daniel Kerrisk

1. The bird which are common in my district are :_ The crow, Jackdaw, starling, blackbird, thrush, robin, swallow, curlew, seagull, pigeon, sparrow, wren, goldfinch, lennet, the wild duck, snipe, water-hen, and tom-tat . The cuckoo comes in April and goes away in July. The swallow stays nearly all the year round now.The crows builds on the tops of high trees.
    The Jackdaw in chimney tops, the starling migrates, the pigeon in the white-thorn bush, the sparrow in the eaves of houses, the wren in old walls, the goldfinch in the side of a fence as does also the blackbird and thrush sometimes. The lennet on the sides of fences, the wild duck in a brook, the snipe in a brook, the water-hen beside the bank of a river, the lark in the bog or in the middle of an old wet field. The tom-tit in an old wall or in the eaves of houses. The swallow builds in old hay-barns, cow houses and under bridges.
    The large birds such as the crow Jackdaw and pigeon build their nests with sticks, moss, hair, feathers and carefully lines them inside with clay. All the small birds build their nests with
    Tim Daly
    Coolnacalliagh, Co. Kerry