School: Currans (B.), Fearann Fuar (roll number 4459)

Currans, Co. Kerry
Daniel Kerrisk

1. It is said in this district that if you rubbed your tongue to a Lizard's body a burn in any part of you would get cured. That if you rubbed a gold ring or the water found in a hole in a rock to a sty in your eye that it would cure it. You should not be looking for this hole of water. A dockleaf would cure the burn from a nettle. A cobweb would stop running blood from a cut. If a frog's leg was chewed under a tooth, it would cure a toothache. If a child was suffering from thrush and if a gander could be got to screech three times into the child's mouth it would be cured of the disease. The food left behind after a ferret would cure the whooping-cough or measles.
    There is a well in James Mc.Carthy's field, Clydane, Castleisland and if you rubbed the water of it to sore eyes they would get cured. This well is now covered and the water of
    John Fleming
    Crag, Co. Kerry