School: Currans (B.), Fearann Fuar (roll number 4459)

Currans, Co. Kerry
Daniel Kerrisk

1. A man named Denis ORourke lived in Coolnacallee, Parish of Currans, Barony of Trughanacmy Co. Kerry and was noted for his great strength. He lifted the two big stone Caps and put them on the pillars of the school gate in Currans without any assistance in the year 1848. His grandson, Denis, of the same address, is a great marathon runner and a good weight-thrower. Maurice O'Connor of Farrandoctor, Currans. Farranfore was another active strong man. One day Mr. Mullaby [?] came to Currans village in 1912 on his annual visit for breeding Colts. He and some of his men failed to knock one colt which ran down along the inch behind the school. Maurice O'Connor followed the animal and succeeded in catching a hold of its tail. The colt still continued running and at one turn Maurice O'Connor took one whip out of the tail and succeeded in knocking the colt and holding it down until assistance came. This same Maurice O'Connor was famous for lifting sacks of potatoes, oats and weights. See the male members of Michael Collins's family.
    John Kerrisk
    Kilfallinga, Co. Kerry