Scoil: Currans (B.), Fearann Fuar (uimhir rolla 4459)

Na Coirríní, Co. Chiarraí
Daniel Kerrisk

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Potatoes are grown in our farm. We sow about one acre-and-a-half each year. The amount varies each year according to the time of sowing and also according to the moisture in June & July. If hazy foggy weather sets in then the Blight may retard the growth of the tuber.
    My father and his servant-man prepare the ground. Lime is sometimes shaken on the ground before it is turned up. The sets are sown principally in drills but five or six stones of an early variety are sown in ridges. If ridges are sown the soil is ploughed, five or six sods for each ridge and two for each furrow. The furrow is ploughed deeper and the manure is spread on the ridge and the seed, three across, is then put in and the earth is shovelled on them from the furrow. If drills are used the land is broken up with a harrow and the drills are opened with a double-mould-board plough. The manure is then spread in the alleys, the seed is next
    Con Mc Kerin
    Cill Fallainge, Co. Chiarraí