Scoil: Currans (B.), Fearann Fuar (uimhir rolla 4459)

Na Coirríní, Co. Chiarraí
Daniel Kerrisk

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    much as their food supply ran short and they could not travel in the deep snow for three or four weeks. Numbers of men with shovels had to make a passage or passages to the graveyard to bury the dead because animals could not travel several floods occurred in the River Maine here and often children going to and coming from school had to travel on the Railway or on the fences by the roadside until the bed of the river was sunk in 1932 and all the Maine dredged from Castleisland to Marshall's Bridge, Riverville, Faranfore. Now when the river is at it's highest flood say for ten feet the children can travel on the road with safety to and from the Currens school.
    A great storm blew over this district in October 1903. It blew the slates off the school and knocked down several hay-sheds and up-rooted trees. Fortunately no lives were lost.
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Jerome O' Shea