Scoil: St. Brendan's (C.), Blennerville

Cathair Uí Mhóráin, Co. Chiarraí
Máire, Bean Uí Mhuircheartaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    would try to get a corner, and the others would change from corner to corner. If she got a corner some other girl would be the fool then.
    7. Jerry = One girl would light a piece of stick in the fire, and pass it round to the others, and each one would say "There is Jerry for you, what did Jerry do on you. If Jerry dies between your hands all the weight is on you."
    8. Blind man's Bluff = One girl would tie a handkerchief about her eyes, and then try to catch the others. If she caught one she would be blind mans Bluff then.
    9. I spy = Three or four girls would go in hide, and one would blink she would say I spy, and whoever she would say that to she should blink then.
    10. Gobs = You would put four stones on the ground, and keep one in your hand. You would throw up one, and at the same time try to catch the other four.
    11. Boozer = You would get a cord, and put a button into it, and then twist it around.