Scoil: Ceis (uimhir rolla 15342)

An Chéis, Co. Shligigh
Proinnsias Ó Hainín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    On awakening in the morning they felt hungry and with difficulty they plodded along through the wood the live long day until at last they came to a lake. There they saw a big bird in the water who informed them that she would bring them across the lake on her back. This she did. Arrived on the far side they walked on and on until they reached a house where dwelt an old woman who asked them to live with her.
    They agreed to do so. She put one of the children in a cage and the other child was much surprised at this action but surprise gave way to fear when she heard this old lady say to herself one day, "He will soon be ready for killing." One hearing this she grew suspicious of the woman. So when the lady told her to go into the oven and see if it was hot enough she declined to do so. The old woman went into the oven and the child clapped the
    AT1121: Ogre's Wife Burned in his Own Oven
    Nora Kenny