Scoil: Ceis (uimhir rolla 15342)

An Chéis, Co. Shligigh
Proinnsias Ó Hainín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. According to local tradition [there] were two giants and one was courting the other's daughter. When her father, the older and stronger of the two, heard this he was so enraged that he sought the other out and being unable to catch him, he hurled huge boulders at him. Some of the rocks he threw are still to be seen in my district being a mile and half from my home. A number of flags placed so as to resemble a (grave) table can be seen on top of them and are called the "Giant's Grave".
    A flag about twelve feet in breadth and sixteen feet in length rests on the other flags standing erect. It is said that the giants ate their dinner off that table. Some years ago the stones fell. They were three in number. Very probably this was a "cromlech" erected to the memory of some unknown hero.
    Michael J. Milmoe
    An Trian Mór, Co. Shligigh