Scoil: Ceis (uimhir rolla 15342)

An Chéis, Co. Shligigh
Proinnsias Ó Hainín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    saw this he said it would be useless to dig his crop, so he got men to put fresh clay all over the ridges save them from the [?]. When they were dug the following year most of them were safe. The next year the potato crop was very bad again as seed was scarce and in many places "poheens" were sown broadcast like grain.
    As the people depended mostly on the potato crops there was great want amongst them and many died from hunger. To relieve the distress, committees were formed to distribute Indian meal which was supplied by the Government. To make matters worse fever broke out and many died from it.
    1. am
    James D. Tighe