Scoil: Ceis (uimhir rolla 15342)

An Chéis, Co. Shligigh
Proinnsias Ó Hainín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One fine Summer's night my granddad and a friend were coming through the field. They heard a peculiar noise and on going to find out the cause they a weasel beside a rock. On coming near they noticed a piece of silver in its mouth. As there is a popular belief that weasels are found of money, they started to dig under the rock. After a good deal of hard they got the stone removed and to their astonishment, they found a heap of silver coins. They were wondering what to do, so they told a shopkeeper of their find. He told them that he would take them and give them current silver instead. My granddad kept about a handful as a souvenir. They dated back to the Queen Elizabeth.
    Brigid A. Tighe
    Baile an Mhóta, Co. Shligigh