School: An Gleann (roll number 14113)

An Gleann, Co. Shligigh
Proinnsias Ó Ciaráin

1. Local Heroes (continued)

Long ago there were many strong men in my district.

(continued from previous page)
    butter on their back and the very minute they received the money went home without a dinner. The next day they were at mass as gay as a thrush. John Tige was one of the best of them. He walked to Sligo with a firkin of butter and back again which was twenty-eight miles and went the same journey the next day with a sack of corn.
    He dug twenty creels of potatoes in one day and picked them himself. He put a two hundred weight over his head twelve times without resting, and carried it two miles. He cut over a hundred stook of oats one day and tied it himself. Dudly O' Gara ran nine mile in forty-five minutes and jumped seven feet high. He cut six cocks of hay in one day and often walked six miles before nine o clock after his day's work and started at ten o clock in the morning to work.
    Maureen Conlon
    Dún gCaolach, Co. Shligigh