School: Bloomfield (roll number 10382)

An Leathbhaile, Co. Shligigh
Seosamh Ó Cathasaigh

1. There was once men fishing in a lake. they could get no fish no matter where they fished in the lake.
    One of the me in the crowd said that he knew the reason they were getting no fish. He said that the master eel had inside the hoop. The master eel had his tail in his mouth and the fish inside it. The man also said that they would have to get a white horse and a spear. It was got.
    The master eel overheard it and he ran after the man. He made a woop of himself.
    The man ran as quick as he could and the eel never caught up to him. When the eel was worn out running he went down in the ground. He is often heard whistling at the lake at certain times.
    Nora Mc Goldrick
    An Chluanach, Co. Shligigh