School: Bloomfield (roll number 10382)

Lavally, Co. Sligo
Seosamh Ó Cathasaigh

1. Once an Irish boy was rared in a town and he knew nothing about the land. He went to Scotland and the first work he got was to mine coal. He went down miles under the earth along with other miners. He got afraid and the other miners left him alone. He asked where he was and told him he was in hell They said they would take him out if he would give them a pound. But he had only 17/6 and he gave it and got out.
    Next Sunday he was at Mass and the priest preached a Sermon about hell. He said (of) "out of hell there is no redeempion but the boy stood up and said there was that he got out for 17/6 and that the priest would get out for a pound
    Kathleen Burke
    Riverstown, Co. Sligo