School: Bloomfield (roll number 10382)

Lavally, Co. Sligo
Seosamh Ó Cathasaigh

1. Once a man was coming home from cardplaying and on his way he saw a crowd of women and men riding on horses and asses. They were riding withe their backs towards the animals' heads and they had a hold of them by the tails.
    When he met the fairies they asked him to come with them but he refused They said he would have to come. He refused but they said that they would put him riding on a horse. At last he went and the fairies put him riding in the same as they were
    They told him that were going to a wedding and that they had a long journey to go before they would reach the house.
    When the reached the place of the wedding they went in on a loft over the crowd of people.
    The people under the loft were