School: An Clochar, Cúil Mhaoile

Cúil Mhuine, Co. Shligigh
An tSr. Teresita

1. (continued from previous page)
    Collooney fair was held in Tubarscanivan in former times and it was changed to Collooney because it was more suitable for the trains and also for the shops. Cows and other heavy animals are bought and sold in the fair-greens and the young cattle are bought and sold on the streets.
    In Collooney, Ballisodare and Ballymote toll is paid on cattle sold. In Collooney toll is paid to George Noble who is Cooper's agent and it is the same in Ballisodare.
    Luck's penny is given when animals are sold which is generally about a half-crown per head on cattle a mark is put on cattle when sold which is called a "raddle" in order that they will know their own cattle by that special mark.
  2. The nearest place to my district of Rathrippon in which a fair was held long ago and which has now been discontinued is Tubberscanivan. It was stopped because the people used to fight and beat one another and get drunk.
    The town fair is held on the street. A man pays 6d toll for every beast bought on the fair. At Sligo market 6d toll is paid on bonhams going into the market. The toll is paid for the upkeep of market-yards and fair-greens.
    When an animal is sold the man who sells it gives back two-shillings to the buyer. This is called luck money.
    When a bargain is made the
        1. trádáil