School: An Clochar, Cúil Mhaoile

Collooney, Co. Sligo
An tSr. Teresita

1. (continued from previous page)
    heard, when Jesus was dying on the cross, it is said that the robin tried to pick the nails out of the cross and that is why he has a red breast.
  2. The wild birds most commonly found in my district are the crow, the jack-day, the Swallow, the robin the Starlings, and the pheasant is to be found in the Markree Demesne a short distance from my district.
    The crow destroys crops such as oats and potatoes especially. They take the newly-sowed potatoes out of the clay and eat them. Crows usually build their nests together in the wood. The jack-daw builds its' nest in chimney tops are being used when he begins to build it.
    The swallow builds his nest in nearly the same place but it uses mud in making it. It usually lays four or five dark coloured eggs which it hatches for about three weeks. In the end of Autumn it migrates to countries of warmer climates.
    The starling builds its' nest in ivy hedges.
    Rosie King