School: An Clochar, Cúil Mhaoile

Collooney, Co. Sligo
An tSr. Teresita

they generally ate bacon. Some people used to eat about eleven or half-past eleven at night.
    On Easter-Sunday they used to eat one or two eggs more than any other day. Before cups came into fashion poringers were used. Oat meal drink was given to workmen as a drink when they were making the hay. Some people take it as a drink nowadays too.
  2. In olden times the people did not eat so often as they do now. They used only eat twice a day. In the morning when they used to get up out of bed they used to go out without any breakfast and work for a few hours, and then they used to have some Indian porridge and sometimes they had Indian and oatmeal porridge mixed together. They never used to take tea for their breakfast.
    The most common food used was porridge potatoes and buttermilk, and on some Sundays they used to have fresh meat and tea for their dinner. The people used never sit around a table for their meals. When they used to have potatoes a big basket would be put on the middle of the floor and then everyone would sit around it eating potatoes and buttermilk.
    The most kind of bread used was oatmeal bread. The vessels used in olden time were called noggins these were small wooden vessels much the shape of a cup only wider at the top and narrower at the bottom. They were made of wood.
    1. products
    Margaret Gunning