School: An Clochar, Cúil Mhaoile

Collooney, Co. Sligo
An tSr. Teresita

1. (continued from previous page)
    that was mostly wore long ago. They were big strong boots with the soles of them covered with tacks and tips on the heels of them.
    At the Vinegar Mill down in Union clogs were made, Mr Pollack was noted for making them, he only made the soles for them and they were sent away to factories for the uppers to be put on them. Mr. Pollack was a Scotch man.
    The tinkers never wear shoes especially the children, they never knew what they were.
  2. At the present day seldom or ever one would see a person barefoot either in Summer or Winter, but the tinkers usually go barefoot all the year round.
    It was an old belief among the people long ago, that if a person washes her feet at night she should not throw out the water for it was believed she would throw out her luck and that the fairies would come into the house.
    There are not many shoe-menders in our town which is Collooney, the two most commonly known are Jim Doyle, and Charles Connel. Tinkers wear clogs because they are cheaper than boots.