School: An Clochar, Cúil Mhaoile

Collooney, Co. Sligo
An tSr. Teresita

and on the swelling.
    Nettle rash : The juice of a docken cure this and while applying the juice this is said "Docken, Docken cure me, nettle, nettle burn.
    Warts : If a person cuts a potato in two and rubs it to the wart every night for two nights and then throw it away and the warts will disappear.
    Toothache: If a person gets he tooth of a dead animal and carries it in his pocket for a few days and throws it away then the toothache disappear.
  2. In olden times, the people had a lot of cures for bad diseases. A woman named Mrs Long of Knocknagee has a cure of
    Heart Fever. She got a cup of Indian meal and covered it with a cloth and put it to the persons heart and back three times and nine times in bad cases and a hole went down the centre of the meal if the person was cured.
    Head-fever = They used to get their head measured and certain prayers were said which I could not get.
    Pain in Back = a seventh child has the cure if they walk on the person suffering.
    Chin-cough = People gave milk to a ferret