School: An Clochar, Cúil Mhaoile

Collooney, Co. Sligo
An tSr. Teresita

1. In former years people used to go barefooted until they were twelve or thirtheen years of age. At the present day the boys and girls go barefooted in Summer. Long ago people used to go barefooted all year round. Clogs were very common in town and country. They were made from very hard leather. They last a large number of years.
    Boots used to be made and repaired in former times but nowadays they are only repaired. There are three shoemakers in my district. Their names are Jim Doyle who resides in the townland of of Lackagh. Martin Scandlon who resides in the townland of Lisconny and Jim Kilcoyne a native of Carrickbanagher. The only man that sometimes makes shoes in Jim Doyle. The other men only repair them.
  2. Long ago people we between twenty and thirty years before they wore boots or shoes and some people never wore them at all. When people went to Sligo they would bring their shoes with them and when they would be near the town they would put them on them and when they would be coming home again they would take them off again.
    The children nowadays wear boots, but in the summer they go barefoot. Clogs were the things
    Doreen O' Grady