School: An Clochar, Cúil Mhaoile

Collooney, Co. Sligo
An tSr. Teresita

1. (continued from previous page)
    foot wide. The people churn twice a week in Summer and once a week in Winter.The women of the house usually do the churning.
    If strangers come in when the churning is going on, they give a hand at it or if they don't, it is said that the churning will be unlucky. It takes about a half an hour or so to churn. The churn dash moves upwards, and downwards. The churn gets heavy when the milk is churned. Then the butter is taken and the buttermilk remains in the churn.
  2. Churning
    The churn that we have at home is 31 "long 35 "wide at the top and 62 "at the bottom. It is narrow in the middle and wide at the top and bottom. It is about twenty years old. The churn, lid, the cap and the churn dash are the parts of it.
    The butter is made each week in Summer and in Winter. Some times when the milk is scarce we do not churn every week. This usually happens in Winter. My mother who does the churning first puts the milk into the churn, and then puts in the dash. Then she puts the lid on the top, and then the cap. The handle of the dash comes up through the lid and the cap.
    She moves the dash upwards and downwards and keeps churning until it is all churned. She adds hot and cold water to the milk when churning to help to make the butter.
    Crissie Mc Donagh
    Knockbeg East, Co. Sligo