Scoil: An Clochar, Cúil Mhaoile

Collooney, Co. Sligo
An tSr. Teresita

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In ancient times candles were made from the numerous rushes that are growing in our fields. They were first peeled and the hearts used for burning
    There were instruments used called candle pans. Some grease was put into the pans and converted into liquid by the heat of the fire. Next the rush was put through the grease and taken out again and let dry for some time. Then they were put into tiny candle-sticks and burned.
    About twenty years ago an old man named James Kilkenny of Carrowkeel had to earn a living by thatching all the houses around when they needed thatching. He is living yet but does not do the thatching now.
    The most common trades in my district are house-building and basket-making. These are McLynns and Clerkins and Brennans in Shrananaugh whose occupation is mason-work.
  2. About forty years ago there lived a family of Connollys in Doorla who afterwards emigrated to America.
    They owned a forge in which ploughs, fire-cranes and other things were made.
    It is not used as a forge now but it still bears the name "the forge".