School: An Clochar, Cúil Mhaoile

Collooney, Co. Sligo
An tSr. Teresita

1. (continued from previous page)
    he never recovered a bit of it. All the people were terribly afraid, but eventually the storm wore off after causing a lot of damage.
  2. About twelve years ago a terrible storm raged through the country. Such a storm was never witnessed before in my locality of Doorla in the parish of Ballisodare in the County of Sligo in the Barony of Tirerill. I will describe the storm as my father told me.
    The storm swept everything before it, and one man named Luke Nagle a National Teacher of Cloghogue in the parish of Ballymote and in the Co. of Sligo. The school was near Castlebalden. He was killed with the storm. A house outside in his yard a sheet of galvanized iron was blown towards him and almost severed his head from his body causing his death in a few moments. Cars were held up for twenty four hours because trees were uprooted and there was great danger that the trees would be blown across the road in front of the cars.
    Tiles were being carried hundreds of yards and on that account people would not venture out.
    1. processes and phenomena