School: An Clochar, Cúil Mhaoile

Cúil Mhuine, Co. Shligigh
An tSr. Teresita

in the morning all the sods were turned down again.
    Long ago a black dog was seen coming out of this fort with a fire of light in his mouth. There is a fort on the land of Bernard Daly and it is said that in the time of the Danes they used to stay in it. Its shape is round and a big white-thorn bush is growing on the top of it.
  2. In my district there are a lot of "Fairy Forts". They are called forts. There is one in Ardcotton, one in Carricknagat, one in Killlnamonagh and one in Rathrippon.
    The one in Rathrippon stands on a hill and on that account it can be seen in Ardcotton. They are all circular in shape. The Danes are supposed to have built them, but I do not know if they are connected with each other in any way.
    It is said that in olden times the fairies used to live in those forts. When the farmer is setting his crops he never interferes with them in any way. In a house in Kilmonagh owned by a man named Patrick Conry after raking the fire one night found it in the centre of the floor in the morning. He never raked the fire since.
    Kathleen Mullen
    Carraig na gCat, Co. Shligigh