School: Curry (C.) (roll number 12067)

An Choraidh, Co. Shligigh
Bean Uí Chaomháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    however to make the bes of it. To humble her he sends her to sell saucepans in public. All the people store at her. During the day he comes himself as a prince on horseback and makes the horse kick her table so that all hear wears were scattered and lost. As a beggar he upraids for being such a bad business woman. Later he finds employment for her at the palace to assist the cook in preparation for a feast to be given there. She brings it-bits home to her husband. One evening the price standing before her in the hall as she is about to leave. His discovers the dish of food she is taking home and casts them on the floor. When is mortified and thoroughly humbled, he then tells who the beggar-man is, she is then dressed in costly which befits the wife of a prince and the feast is then given to celebrate the wedding.
    AT0900: King Thrushbeard
    Kathleen Henry