Scoil: Grange (uimhir rolla 3759)

An Ghráinseach, Co. Shligigh
Tomás de Búrca

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Then the old man thought of a plan. He had two pet hares in the house. Taking one of them with him he went out in a field at the back of his house. Before going out he told his wife to tell the angry man when he would call that he was out in the fields, but that she would sent a messenger for him.
    Who is the messenger? said the man. "This hare," said the woman, showing him the hare. The woman spoke to the hare telling it to go up and tell her husband to come it. She then let the hare run off through the fields.
    Shortly afterwards the man of the house returned with the hare in his hands.
    The man who had bought the horse thought that the hare had really carried the message out to the man of the house and he wondered so much at the hare, which he thought had knowledge
    AT1535: The Rich and the Poor Peasant
    AT1539: Cleverness and Gullibility